Privacybeleid

Dazzling & Hypnotic operates under Dazzling & Hypnotic, a company registered in the Netherlands under registration number 80550371. Our registered address is Nieuwe Molstraat 17 C, 2512 BH, The Hague, Netherlands.

We committed to protecting your personal data. When you visit our website www.dazzlinghypnotic.com and/or its subdomains, when you make a purchase in our web shop or sign up for our newsletter. We process personal data. Furthermore, we process the personal data of our suppliers. The term ‚Äėpersonal data‚Äô includes all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. In the processing of personal data, Dazzling & Hypnotic qualifies as the controller in the meaning of the¬†General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679¬†(‚ÄúGDPR‚ÄĚ).

This Privacy Policy aims to inform you how our company collects and processes your personal data and to provide you with information on your legal rights under the GDPR.

We point out that we do not intend to collect personal data from persons younger than 18 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. As we cannot verify if a person is older than 18 years old, we strongly advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide the requested data, we may not be able to perform the agreement we have or are trying to enter in with you (e.g. to provide you products you would like to order). If this is the case, we may need to cancel the order you placed with us, but we will notify you beforehand.

We recommend that you read this Privacy & Cookie Policy and the Terms and Conditions carefully.


1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PURPOSES FOR WHICH THESE DATA ARE COLLECTED


1.1. Customers and potential customers

We may process the following (categories of) personal data of (contact persons of) our (potential) customers if and when necessary for our order administration:

  • Name and address details (name, first names, title, gender, address, postal code, and place of residence and country of residence);
  • Date of birth;
  • E-mail address;
  • Payment details;
  • Order details including order history.

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • If applicable: to register you as a new client;
  • To inform and contact you about your order, our products, ordering methods, payments, and applicable conditions;
  • Delivery of ordered goods;
  • Dispute resolution including debt collection;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • We may process the following personal data of our (potential) customers if and when necessary for our¬†service administration:
  • Name and address details (name, first names, title, gender, address, postal code, and place of residence and country of residence);
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • E-mail address;
  • Order details;
  • Payment details;
  • Service requests;
  • Other personal data that may be processed in the context of handling the service request, such as order history.

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • Responding to questions;
  • Providing service;
  • Logging data for insight and improvement;
  • Creating replacement orders;
  • Dispute resolution;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may process the following personal data of our (potential) customers in our client marketing database:

  • Name and address details (name, first names, title, gender, address, postal code, and place of residence and country of residence);
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Transactional data such as order history;
  • For direct marketing messages: e-mail address, IP-address, open ratio and time of opening, click ratio including time stamp regarding visited URLs in the message.

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of information about us and our products, including updates on changes to our Terms and Conditions, and our Privacy Policy;
  • Direct marketing about our products and/or services, including promotions, and contests.
  • To analyse whether our messages are opened and to establish which parts of our messages are the most interesting for our newsletter subscribers;
  • Research and development;
  • Dispute resolution;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

1.2. Newsletter subscribers

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our products and/or services and contests. The newsletter is event-based, meaning that it will be sent when certain events occur (such as a new product being launched). Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent. The newsletter is aimed at driving engagement and may include information about new products, promotions, and events. We can measure when and to what extent newsletters are opened and on which links in the newsletter you click. Each newsletter contains a link through which it is possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

When you sign up to our newsletter, we process the following personal data:

  • Your name and e-mail address;
  • IP-address;
  • Open ratio and time of opening;
  • Click ratio including time stamp regarding visited URLs in our newsletters.

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter;
  • To analyse whether our newsletter is opened and to establish which parts of our newsletter are the most interesting for our newsletter subscribers;
  • Dispute resolution;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

1.3. Website users

When you visit our website, we analyse your use of our website via the use of cookies and similar technologies. You can set your browser to (partly) disable or refuse cookies. 

We may process the following (categories of) personal data of all our Site users (whether you make a purchase or not):

  • Information on how you use and interact with our websites as well as on the amount of time that you spend on it;
  • Basic information that relates to the request that is made from your browser when you visit the webs. These data may include information such as your last visit date and time, the duration of your visit, the timestamp of the browser request, your IP address and basic HTTP header information (like referral URL and user agent), information about the website you have previously visited as well as demographic information including your location.

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • Analyzing and improving the use of the website, including optimizing the operation and your experience of the website;
  • Marketing purposes (advertising);
  • Dispute resolution;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

1.4. Suppliers

We may process the following (categories of) personal data of persons from whom we purchase products or services or who work at our suppliers if and when necessary in our supplier administration:

  • Name and address details (name, first names, title, gender, address, postal code, and place of residence and country of residence);
  • Other contact data (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communication);
  • Information about your company such as company name, business address, zip code, business e-mail address and telephone number;
  • In some cases, depending on the type of service provision: a certificate of good conduct and data relating to an identity document;
  • Data in view of making orders or purchasing services;
  • Data for calculating and recording fees and expenses and making payments, including bank account numbers;
  • Other data, the processing of which is required or necessary to comply with applicable legislation.

We process these data for the following purposes:

  • Placing orders and purchasing services;
  • Calculating and recording income and expenses and making payments;
  • The collection of receivables, including placing those receivables in the hands of third parties and other internal management activities;
  • Arranging the transport of goods and services to be delivered to the parties involved;
  • Maintaining contact between us and customers or suppliers;
  • Dispute resolution and audits;
  • Cooperating in the levy or collection of taxes;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

2. Legal Grounds for Processing

We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • When this is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party or for the performance of pre-contractual acts at your request, e.g. we need to process your information to be able to handle your order;
  • When this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • When this is necessary to promote our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, e.g. to manage our relationship with you;
  • With your consent, e.g. when you sign up to our newsletter.

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, we will request this separately from you. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you have specific questions about the legal grounds on which certain personal data are being processed, we are happy to provide you with additional information and you can always contact us via email.

 

3. To Whom Do We Provide Your Personal Data?

We do not disclose your information to third parties (‚Äėrecipients‚Äô within the meaning of privacy legislation), unless necessary for the proper performance of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example: to fulfil your order, we need to share your data with payment providers and transportation companies. We may share personal data with our service providers, such as hosting providers, e-mail services, and (other) software suppliers, payment service providers, transportation companies, lawyers, etc. Furthermore, we may share your data when necessary to and defend the rights or property of Dazzling & Hypnotic and when necessary to protect the personal safety, property, or other rights of the public, Dazzling & Hypnotic, or its customers or employees.

The third parties to whom the personal data is made available are obliged to treat your personal data confidentially. If these parties are regarded as ‚Äėprocessors‚Äô within the meaning of the privacy legislation, we will ensure that a data processing agreement is concluded with these parties that meet the requirements set out in the GDPR.

In order to provide our services, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to a recipient in a country outside the European Economic Area that offers a lower level of protection of personal data than that provided by European legislation. In that case, Dazzling & Hypnotic will ensure that such a transfer of personal data is in accordance with applicable legislation.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links or applications. Clicking on such links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner, as we do not control these websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. We, therefore, recommend you read these websites’ privacy policies before clicking on any links or making use of the websites accessed by such links.

 

4. How Long Do We Store Your Personal Data?

We will not retain your personal data in an identifiable form for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

The personal data in our order administration will in principle be deleted at the latest two years after the order in question has been processed. The personal data used for website analysis are stored for a maximum of 24 months. The personal data in our service administration and client marketing database are retained for five years after the closure of the client file. The e-mail address used for newsletter subscriptions is removed from our mailing list as soon as you choose to unsubscribe.

The personal data of suppliers will in principle be deleted at the latest two years after the order in question has been processed.

In addition to the abovementioned retention periods, we may need to retain certain personal data in order to comply with statutory retention obligations, such as the retention of certain accounting data for 7 years from the end of the year in which the relevant data have lost their current importance for (tax) business operations in connection with our tax retention obligation arising from article 52 of the Dutch State Taxes Act.

The specific retention periods referred to above may become longer or legal retention periods may become applicable to which we need to comply. We may also retain personal data for a longer period of time if necessary, for our legitimate interests, such as when necessary for settling legal disputes.

 

5. Security of Your Personal Data

We have security measures in place to reduce the likelihood of misuse, loss and unwanted disclosure of, and unauthorized access to, personal data. Our employees and business partners are bound by confidentiality and are bound by instructions aimed at the adequate protection of your personal data.

We have procedures in place to deal with personal data breaches and will notify you and the applicable regulator of such breach where we are legally required to do so. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, or if you suspect or have any indications of misuse, please contact us via email.

 

6. Your Privacy Rights

You have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data by us:

  • the right to request whether we process your personal data and, if this is the case, to inspect your personal data;
  • the right to rectification of your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete;
  • the right to have your personal data deleted (‚Äėright to be forgotten‚Äô);
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data at any time, if the processing is based on your consent;
  • the right to receipt or transfer of your personal data by or to a third party designated by you in a structured, customary and machine-readable form (‚Äėright to data portability‚Äô).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us via email.

Please be aware that in order to prevent fraud and misuse, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request. If you wish to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, please make sure to include a copy of the relevant cookie. You will find the cookie in your browser settings.

Within a month after receipt of your request, we will inform you whether we can comply with your request. This period may be extended by two months in specific cases, for example when a complex request is made. We will inform you of such an extension within one month of receipt of your request. Based on privacy legislation we can refuse your request under certain circumstances. If we do so, we will explain the reasons for the refusal. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will always respect this request. You can find more information about your privacy rights on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

 

7. How Can You File a Privacy Complaint?

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, we will do our utmost best to resolve it with you. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority at any time. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). If you live or work in another country of the European Union, you can file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in that country.

 

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. If substantial changes are made that could significantly impact users and clients, we will communicate the relevant data subjects immediately.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 01-01-2022.


COOKIE POLICY

 

1. What are COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site.

First party cookies are cookies set by the website you’re visiting. Only that website can read them. In addition, a website might potentially use external services, which also set their own cookies, known as third-party cookies.

Persistent cookies are cookies saved on your computer and that are not deleted automatically when you quit your browser, unlike a session cookie, which is deleted when you quit your browser.

Every time you visit our websites, you will be prompted to accept or refuse cookies. The purpose is to enable the site to remember your preferences (such as username, language, etc.) for a certain period of time. That way, you don’t have to re-enter them when browsing around the site during the same visit.

Cookies can also be used to establish anonymized statistics about the browsing experience on our sites.

 

2. How We Use COOKIES?

We use cookies that fall into four categories:

Necessary cookies: cookies that will allow you to experience the full functionality of our site and for us to deliver upon our promises. For example, these cookies allow you to use the website and log-in to your account as intended. Without these cookies, some parts of our site and services just won’t work as they should. We also use cookies to direct you to the right website based on geography and language and to detect and prevent security threats and malicious behaviour.

Performance cookies: tell us about how you use the site and they help us to make it better. For example, these cookies count the number of visitors to our website and see how visitors move around when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

Functional cookies:  allow our site to remember your preferences, helping you to customize your content on our website. This type of cookie enables us to highlight products and services we believe is of interest and relevance to you. This way we can remember you when you return to our site and to give you best possible user experience.

Marketing cookies:  are a key part of how we deliver marketing on our sites. Among other uses, cookies allow us to show more relevant advertising by serving you information, offers and promos that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with our sites and apps. We can then present to you a web site content that is more relevant to you, meeting your interests and preferences. Cookies enables limiting the number of times an ad is shown. Marketing cookies can be used to track the effectiveness of our ad campaigns on third party sites.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below.

  • Account related cookies: If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases, they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookies: We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Email newsletters related cookies: This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribe/unsubscribed users.
  • Orders processing related cookies: This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Forms related cookies: When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookies: In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses¬†Google Analytics¬†which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third-party¬†analytics¬†are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • As we sell products it‚Äôs important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • The¬†Google AdSense¬†service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.
  • We use¬†adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • We also use¬†social media buttons and/or plugins¬†on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; we will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case, they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

3. How Can You Manage COOKIES?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the ‚ÄúPrivacy & Cookie Policy‚ÄĚ tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies.

 

Removing cookies from your device

You can delete all cookies that are already on your device by clearing the browsing history of your browser. This will remove all cookies from all websites you have visited.

Be aware though that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences).

 

Managing site-specific cookies

For more detailed control over site-specific cookies, check the privacy and cookie settings in your preferred browser.

 

Blocking cookies

You can set most modern browsers to prevent any cookies being placed on your device, but you may then have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site/page. And some services and functionalities may not work properly at all (e.g. profile logging-in).

To find more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

4. Change Your Consent

If you are still looking for more information, then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: hello@dazzlinghypnotic.com

nl